Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read carefully through our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy
Xyza Savanna fully respects your privacy and will take all reasonable and necessary steps to protect your personal information. For purposes of this policy, “personal information” is defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

Personal Information Collected
When you place an order or create an account via the Xyza Savanna website, the personal information we collect, store and use may include your:
Name and Surname
Delivery Address
Email Address
Telephone Number
Date of Birth
Gender
ID number / passport number;
Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns.

The personal information collected from you will be used in the following ways:
To verify your identity
To confirm and fulfil your order
To administer your payment
To deliver the merchandise you have purchased from us
To update you on the delivery of the merchandise
For customer support purposes
To provide you with relevant product information

Disclosure of personal information
Xyza Savanna and the customer agree to keep information that they receive from one another confidential by using the same degree of care that they would otherwise use to protect their own private information. Xyza Savanna will not disclose any customer’s confidential information to anyone else, unless the customer allows Xyza Savanna to do so. The customer agrees to do the same with any confidential information received about Xyza Savanna. Xyza Savanna can, however, disclose the customer’s confidential information to Xyza Savanna’s employees and contractors who require the information in order to perform their obligations in terms of this agreement. This includes disclosing a customer’s information to third parties for the purposes of background and credit checks prior to authorizing orders.

By visiting, browsing and using www.xyzasavanna.com, the customer consents to Xyza Savanna’s use of Cookies, and when a customer places an order, they are agreeing that they are over the age of 18 and have authorisation to use the payment method they submit to Xyza Savanna.

Submission of any private details by a customer is confirming that the customer has done so with the understanding they have read, understood and consented to these Terms and Conditions in full.

The customer gives consent to Xyza Savanna to store any personal information provided by the customer. Should a customer wish to repeal this, the customer should do so by providing a written request and sending it to hello@xyzasavanna.com.

Any card and/or payment details saved by the customer will never be shared with third parties unless for the purposes of a credit check.

Any telephone calls made to Xyza Savanna may be recorded for quality purposes, record keeping and training. By telephoning Xyza Savanna, the customer consents to the storing and use of this information by Xyza Savanna.

The Xyza Savanna website uses Cookies as a device to measure and analyse visits to the website and customer behaviour. This is done to continually improve the customer’s shopping experience, to monitor the realisation of sales and marketing tools and devices, to remember the customer’s preferences for when they return to the website, and for targeted advertising relevant to the customer. By using the website, the customer consents to the website’s use of Cookies. Any customer can control Cookies by visiting www.AboutCookies.org at their own discretion. When a customer alters or deletes Cookies, the customer is liable for any lost information.

All marketing and newsletter functions on the Xyza Savanna’s website offer opt-out or unsubscribe functions that the customer is free to utilize at their own discretion should they wish to do so.

Xyza Savanna reserves the right to share the customer’s private information, both within the Xyza Savanna company and to third parties, for the purposes of processing, managing and delivering an order, tracking an order, refunding or returning or exchanging an order, following up on an order, for fraud, background and credit checks, when there is a legal obligation to do so, to collect website traffic and sales information and forecast trends, and for marketing and demographic studies conducted all for internal purposes.

Xyza Savanna will never sell the customer’s personal information to any third party marketing agencies or companies.

Cookies
The Xyza Savanna website uses Cookies as a device to measure and analyse visits to the website and customer behaviour. This is done to continually improve the customer’s shopping experience, to monitor the realisation of sales and marketing tools and devices, to remember the customer’s preferences for when they return to the website, and for targeted advertising relevant to the customer. By using the website, the customer consents to the website’s use of Cookies. Any customer can control Cookies by visiting www.AboutCookies.org at their own discretion. When a customer alters or deletes Cookies, the customer is liable for any lost information.

Marketing Material and Opt-Out Provisions
All marketing and newsletter functions on the Xyza Savanna’s website offer opt-out or unsubscribe functions that the customer is free to utilize at their own discretion should they wish to do so.

Security of Your Personal Information
Xyza Savanna takes will take all the necessary and reasonable steps to protect your personal information by:
Restricting access to your personal/private information
Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access
Securely destroying your personal/private information when it is no longer required or needed for our record retention purposes.

Children Under 18
The website is a general audience website and is not specifically designed for or targeted at children. We do not knowingly collect, use or distribute any personal information from children under the age of 18. Should we at any stage become aware that personal information regarding a child under the age of 18 has been collected via the Xyza Savanna website, we will use such information for the sole purpose of contacting the child’s parent or guardian in order to obtain verifiable parental consent.

If we do not obtain consent after a reasonable period of time, or if when contacted a parent or guardian requests that we do not use or maintain such information, we will take the necessary steps to fully remove it from all of our records. Xyza Savanna will provide a description of the specific types of personal information collected from a child who is under the age of 18 should it be requested from a parent.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Xyza Savanna reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy set out at any given time. Changes to this policy will be published on our website.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart